关注微信领¥50

百门课程¥0元


50万+已关注

SAT数学题练习一

2019-04-10 17:09:15来源:网络

  新东方在线SAT频道为大家带来SAT数学题练习一一文,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注新东方在线SAT频道!

  1. Of the following, which is greater than ½ ?

  A. 2/5

  B. 4/7

  C. 4/9

  D. 5/11

  E. 6/13

  2. If an object travels at five feet per second, how many feet does it travel in one hour?

  A. 30

  B. 300

  C. 720

  D. 1800

  E. 18000

  3. What is the average (arithmetic mean) of all the multiples of ten from 10 to 190 inclusive?

  A. 90

  B. 95

  C. 100

  D. 105

  E. 110

  4. A cubical block of metal weighs 6 pounds. How much will another cube of the same metal weigh if its sides are twice as long?

  A. 48

  B. 32

  C. 24

  D. 18

  E. 12

  5. In a class of 78 students 41 are taking French, 22 are taking German and 9 students are taking both French and German. How many students are not enrolled in either course?

  A. 6

  B. 15

  C. 24

  D. 33

  E. 54

  6. If f(x) = │(x² – 50)│, what is the value of f(-5) ?

  A. 75

  B. 25

  C. 0

  D. -25

  E. -75

  7. ( √2 - √3 )² =

  A. 5 - 2√6

  B. 5 - √6

  C. 1 - 2√6

  D. 1 - √2

  E. 1

  8. 230 + 230 + 230 + 230 =

  A. 8120

  B. 830

  C. 232

  D. 230

  E. 226

  9. Amy has to visit towns B and C in any order. The roads connecting these towns with her home are shown on the diagram. How many different routes can she take starting from A and returning to A, going through both B and C (but not more than once through each) and not travelling any road twice on the same trip?

  A. 10

  B. 8

  C. 6

  D. 4

  E. 2

  10. In the figure above AD = 4, AB = 3 and CD = 9. What is the area of triangle AEC ?

  A. 18

  B. 13.5

  C. 9

  D. 4.5

  E. 3

  1.Correct Answer: B

  Explanation:

  One way to deal with fractions is to convert them all to decimals. (Using your calculator, divide the numerator by the denominator).

  In this case all you would need to do is to see which is greater than 0.5.

  Otherwise to see which is greater than ?, double the numerator and see if the result is greater than the denominator. In B, the correct answer, doubling the numerator gives us 8, which is bigger than 7.

  2.Correct Answer: E

  Explanation:

  If an object travels at 5 feet per second it covers 5x60 feet in one minute, and 5x60x60 feet in one hour. Answer = 18000 (E)

  3.Correct Answer: C

  Explanation:

  You could add up all the multiples of 10 (10 + 20 + 30 ....+190), and divide by the number of terms (19). Or you could realize that the average of an evenly spaced series of numbers is equal to the value of the middle term (or the average of the two middle terms if there are an even number of terms). The middle term out of 19 is the tenth term in the series = 100.

  4.Correct Answer: A

  Explanation:

  If you double the sides of a cube, the ratio of the surface areas of the old and new cubes will be 1: 4. The ratio of the volumes of the old and new cubes will be 1: 8.

  Weight is proportional to volume. So, If the first weighs 6 pounds, the second weighs 6x8 pounds =48.

  5.Correct Answer: C

  Explanation:

  You could solve this by drawing a Venn diagram. A simpler way is to realize that you can subtract the number of students taking both languages from the numbers taking French to find the number taking only French. Likewise find those taking only German. Then we have:Total = only French + only German + both + neither

  78 = (41-9) + (22-9) + 9 + neither.

  Not enrolled students = 24

  6.Correct Answer: B

  Explanation:

  If x = -5, then (x² – 50) = 25 – 50 = -25

  But the sign │x│ means the absolute value of x (the distance between the number and zero on the number line). Absolute values are always positive.

  │-25 │ = 25

  7.Correct Answer: A

  Explanation:

  Expand as for (a + b)2.

  (√2 - √3)(√2 - √3) = 2 - 2(√2 + √3) + 3 = 5 - 2 √6

  8.Correct Answer: C

  Explanation:

  All four terms are identical therefore we have 4 (230).

  But 4 = 22, and so we can write 22. 230

  Which is equivalent to 232

  9.Correct Answer: B

  Explanation:

  Amy can travel clockwise or anticlockwise on the diagram.

  Clockwise, she has no choice of route from A to B, a choice of one out of two routes from B to C, and a choice of one out of two routes from C back to A. This gives four possible routes.

  Similarly, anticlockwise she has four different routes.

  Total routes = 8

  10.Correct Answer: D

  Explanation:

  If we take AE as the base of triangle AEC, then the height is CD.

  The height of the triangle is therefore, 9 (given).

  To find the base we need to see that triangles AEB and CDE are similar. The ratio AB: CD, is therefore equal to the ratio AE: ED. The given information shows that the ratio is 3:9, or 1:3. Now dividing AD (4) in this ratio gives us AE as 1.

  The area of AEC = ½ base x height

  =1/2 x 9 = 4.5

  以上就为大家整理的“SAT数学题练习一”,更多精彩内容,请关注新东方在线SAT频道。


本文关键字: SAT数学题 SAT数学 SAT

更多>>
更多课程>>
更多>>
更多课程>>
更多>>
  • SAT数学备考如何更加细心

      新东方在线SAT频道为大家带来SAT数学备考如何更加细心一文,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注新东方在线SAT频道!  1、中

    来源 : 网络 2019-04-10 17:07:49 关键字 : SAT数学细心 SAT数学 SAT

  • SAT数学为什么拿不到高分

      新东方在线SAT频道为大家带来SAT数学为什么拿不到高分一文,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注新东方在线SAT频道!  1)单

    来源 : 网络 2019-04-10 17:07:21 关键字 : SAT数学高分 SAT数学 SAT

  • SAT写作素材积累二十三

      新东方在线SAT频道为大家带来SAT写作素材积累二十三一文,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注新东方在线SAT频道!  The Ma

    来源 : 网络 2019-04-10 16:54:46 关键字 : SAT写作素材 SAT写作 SAT

  • SAT写作素材积累二十二

      新东方在线SAT频道为大家带来SAT写作素材积累二十二一文,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注新东方在线SAT频道!  To the

    来源 : 网络 2019-04-10 16:54:38 关键字 : SAT写作素材 SAT写作 SAT

  • SAT写作素材积累二十一

      新东方在线SAT频道为大家带来SAT写作素材积累二十一一文,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注新东方在线SAT频道!  The Yo

    来源 : 网络 2019-04-10 16:54:30 关键字 : SAT写作素材 SAT写作 SAT

  • SAT阅读怎样快速提高成绩

      新东方在线SAT频道为大家带来SAT阅读怎样快速提高成绩一文,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注新东方在线SAT频道!  在做

    来源 : 网络 2019-04-10 16:51:21 关键字 : SAT阅读成绩 SAT阅读 SAT

  • SAT阅读长难句学习

      新东方在线SAT频道为大家带来SAT阅读长难句学习一文,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注新东方在线SAT频道!  1 In lar

    来源 : 网络 2019-04-10 16:50:12 关键字 : SAT阅读长难句 SAT阅读 SAT

  • SAT阅读短篇文章备考策略

      新东方在线SAT频道为大家带来SAT阅读短篇文章备考策略一文,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注新东方在线SAT频道!  (1)迅

    来源 : 网络 2019-04-10 16:49:20 关键字 : SAT阅读策略 SAT阅读 SAT

  • SAT词汇记忆的五大攻略

      新东方在线SAT频道为大家带来SAT词汇记忆的五大攻略一文,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注新东方在线SAT频道!  战略一

    来源 : 网络 2019-04-10 16:36:30 关键字 : SAT词汇记忆 SAT词汇 SAT

  • 2019年3月SAT阅读考试题型解析

      3月份的考试已经落幕,同学们也陆续拿到了分数。有的同学已然考出了理想的成绩,有的同学则是首考,仍然希望在下一次考试冲击更高的分

    来源 : 山东新东方 欧阳习魁 2019-04-10 10:13:49 关键字 : SAT阅读题型 SAT阅读 SAT

更多内容
更多>>
更多课程>>