关注微信领资料

百门课程¥0元


80万+已关注

SAT数学练习题整理9

2019-02-07 17:26:00来源:网络

  新东方在线SAT频道为大家带来SAT数学练习题整理9一文,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注新东方在线SAT频道!

  1. (3 x 104) + (2 x 102) + (4 x 10) =

  A. 302400

  B. 32400

  C. 30240

  D. 3240

  E. 324

  2. Andy solves problems 74 to 125 inclusive in a Math exercise. How many problems does he solve?

  A. 53

  B. 52

  C. 51

  D. 50

  E. 49

  3. If x and y are integers, and 3x + 2y = 13, which of the following could be the value of y ?

  A. 0

  B. 1

  C. 2

  D. 3

  E. 4

  

  4. In triangle ABC, AD = DB , DE is parallel to BC, and the area of triangle ABC is 40. What is the area of triangle ADE ?

  A. 10

  B. 15

  C. 20

  D. 30

  E. it cannot be determined from the information given

  5. If n > 0 , which of the following must be true?

  I n2 > 1

  II n - n2 < 0

  III 2n - 1 > 0

  A. I only

  B. II only

  C. III only

  D. I and II only

  E. none

  6. If the slope of a line is and the y-intercept is 3, what is the x-intercept of the same line?

  A. 6

  B. 3/2

  C. 0

  D. -2/3

  E. -6

  7. 6 people meet for a business lunch. Each person shakes hands once with each other person present. How many handshakes take place?

  A. 30

  B. 21

  C. 18

  D. 15

  E. 10

  8. If x2 - y2 = 55, and x - y = 11, then y =

  A. 8

  B. 5

  C. 3

  D. -8

  E. -3

  9. In a sports club with 30 members, 17 play badminton and 19 play tennis and 2 do not play either. How many members play both badminton and tennis?

  A. 7

  B. 8

  C. 9

  D. 10

  E. 11

  

  10. Rectangle ABCD has a perimeter of 26. The half circle with diameter AD has an area of 8π. What is the perimeter of the part of the figure that is not shaded?

  A. 26 + 4π

  B. 18 + 8π

  C. 18 + 4π

  D. 14 + 4π

  E. 14 + 2π

  1.Correct Answer: C

  Explanation:

  2 x 104 = 30,000; 2 x 102 = 200; 4 x 10 = 40

  The total is 30,240

  2.Correct Answer: B

  Explanation:

  To find how many problems in the series we need to take the difference and add one.

  125 - 74 = 51; 51 + 1 =52

  3.Correct Answer: C

  Explanation:

  Substitute the given values for y and check whether you get an integer value for x.

  For example, using 0 we get 3x = 13; x = 13/3 which is not a whole number.

  The right answer is 2, since 3x + 2(2) = 13; 3x = 13 - 4 = 9; x = 9/3 = 3.

  4.Correct Answer: A

  Explanation:

  The big triangle ABC is similar to the small triangle ADE because their bases are parallel. If corresponding side of two similar triangles are known the ratio of the areas is also known. In this case, let AD be one unit, then AB is 2 units (given that AB = AD + DB). The ratios of the sides is 1 : 2. The ratio of the areas will be (1)2 : (2)2 ; 1 : 4

  Since the big triangle has area 40, using the ratio, the small has area 10.

  5.Correct Answer: E

  Explanation:

  Given that n is positive, it could be a positive fraction, 1, or a fraction of whole number greater than 1.

  If n = 1, then case I is not true since n2 = 1

  Likewise in II if n = 1, n - n2 = 0, and the statement is not true.

  In III, if n = , then 2n - 1 = 0, and again the statement is incorrect.

  6.Correct Answer: E

  Explanation:

  The equation for a straight line is y = mx + c, where m = slope and c = y-intercept.

  Putting the given values in this equation we have y = x/2 + 3

  The x-intercept occurs where y = 0. Thus, 0 = x/2 + 3 ; -3 = x/2 ; -6 =x

  7.Correct Answer: D

  Explanation:

  Imagine the first person of the six. He or she will have to shake hands with each of the other 5. Now turn to the second person. He or she will have to shake with the other five, but he she has already shaken with the first person. This means 4 new handshakes. The third person will have to shake with 5 - 2 = 3 people, and so on. Total handshakes = 5 + 4 + 3 + 2 + 1 = 15

  8.Correct Answer: E

  Explanation:

  x2 - y2 can be expressed as (x + y)(x - y); since x - y =11 we can write

  (x + y)11 = 55; therefore x + y = 5

  Adding the two equations x + y = 5 and x - y = 11 we get

  2x = 16; x = 8

  Therefore 8 - y = 11; y = -3

  9.Correct Answer: B

  Explanation:

  Since 2 do not play either, there are 28 members who play one sport or the other. Let the number who play both be n.

  Total (28) will be made up of only badminton players (17 - n), plus only tennis (19 - n) and those who play both (n).

  28 = (17 - n) + (19 - n) + n

  28 = 36 - n ; n = 8

  10.Correct Answer: C

  Explanation:

  The total perimeter of the un-shaded part is made up of three sides of the rectangle and the perimeter of the half-circle.

  The area of a half circle = π r2

  8 π = π r2; therefore r = 4

  The perimeter of the half circle is 8 π = 4 π

  The diameter of the circle (8) = the length of the rectangle.

  Total perimeter of the rectangle = 26

  Three sides measure 26 - 8 = 18 Ans. 18 + 4π

  以上就为大家整理的“SAT数学练习题整理9”,更多精彩内容,请关注新东方在线SAT频道。


本文关键字: SAT数学练习题 SAT数学 SAT

更多>>
更多课程>>
更多>>
更多课程>>
更多>>
  • 2019年5月SAT考试闹乌龙 数学分数将提升

      近日,美国高考SAT考试又出乌龙,部分考生的SAT数学分数或将提升,具体的事情的原因经过是怎样的呢?下面小编整理了详细的内容,供大家

    来源 : 新东方 2019-06-06 14:42:39 关键字 : SAT分数 SAT

  • SAT阅读背景知识:伟大领袖 (二)

      上期我们介绍了美国的伟大领袖,只是为大家整理了部分的内容,本期我们继续来为的讲解其他的美国领袖,希望帮助大家更好地了解美国的背

    来源 : 天津新东方 宋逸飞 2019-06-06 12:01:44 关键字 : SAT阅读背景 SAT阅读 SAT

  • SAT阅读每日一题练习(2019年6月5日)

      为了帮助大家高效备考SAT,新东方在线SAT频道为大家带来SAT阅读每日一题练习(2019年6月5日),希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请

    来源 : 网络 2019-06-05 20:56:49 关键字 : SAT阅读题 SAT阅读 SAT

  • SAT考试常见词汇积累19

      为了帮助大家高效备考SAT,新东方在线SAT频道为大家带来SAT考试常见词汇积累19,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注新东方在

    来源 : 网络 2019-06-05 20:56:30 关键字 : SAT词汇 SAT

  • SAT考试常见词汇积累18

      为了帮助大家高效备考SAT,新东方在线SAT频道为大家带来SAT考试常见词汇积累18,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注新东方在

    来源 : 网络 2019-06-05 20:56:16 关键字 : SAT词汇 SAT

  • SAT考试常见词汇积累17

      为了帮助大家高效备考SAT,新东方在线SAT频道为大家带来SAT考试常见词汇积累17,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注新东方在

    来源 : 网络 2019-06-05 20:56:04 关键字 : SAT词汇 SAT

  • SAT考试常见词汇积累16

      为了帮助大家高效备考SAT,新东方在线SAT频道为大家带来SAT考试常见词汇积累16,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注新东方在

    来源 : 网络 2019-06-05 20:55:48 关键字 : SAT词汇 SAT

  • SAT考试常见词汇积累15

      为了帮助大家高效备考SAT,新东方在线SAT频道为大家带来SAT考试常见词汇积累15,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注新东方在

    来源 : 网络 2019-06-05 20:55:28 关键字 : SAT词汇 SAT

  • SAT数学的备考须知

      为了帮助大家高效备考SAT,新东方在线SAT频道为大家带来SAT数学的备考须知,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注新东方在线SA

    来源 : 网络 2019-06-05 20:55:13 关键字 : SAT数学 SAT

  • SAT数学长期如何做好备考

      为了帮助大家高效备考SAT,新东方在线SAT频道为大家带来SAT数学长期如何做好备考,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注新东方

    来源 : 网络 2019-06-05 20:55:03 关键字 : SAT数学 SAT

更多内容
更多>>
更多课程>>